February Vacation Camps

Framingham

Metrowest YMCA (Grades K-6)
  • Dates: 2/18 – 2/22 (M-F)
  • Grades K-6: 8:30AM – 6:00PM
  • It’s an all day camp that encompasses field trips, swimming, gym games, and arts/crafts.  *Registration must be done in person at the Y*
Danforth Art (Grades K-8)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/20 & 2/21 – 2/22 ($180)
  • Times: 9AM – 4:00 PM (Ext Day  8AM – 6PM)
  • Activities:  Students enjoy two three-hour classes each day, broken up by snack breaks, a lunch period
Center Music House (Ages 8+)
  • Dates: 2/18 – 2/22 (M-F) ($449)
  • Times: 10:30AM – 2:30 PM
  • Activities: Be part of a Rock Band, vote on songs, practice and preform!
 Barberi Elementary-Soccer Clinic (Ages 5-13)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 (Tu-F) ($98 resident/$103 non-resident)
  • Times: 9:00AM – 12:00PM
  • Activities:This clinic is for players of all levels of the game! Emphasis will be on developing skills, communication, coordination, and having FUN!
 Barberi Elementary-Athletic Games Clinic (Ages 5-13)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 (Tu-F) ($98 resident/$103 non-resident)
  • Times: 12:30PM – 3:00PMPM
  • Activities:Traditional backyard/playground games such as kickball, basketball, capture the flag will be played as well as other fun games from around the world.
Framingham State Basketball Clinic (Ages 7-15)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/21 (Tu-F) ($65/day or $195 all days)
  • Times: 9AM – 1PM
  • Activities: Basketball clinics will provide a positive yet competitive atmosphere where players can improve their game. Players will be expected to exhibit a strong work ethic and willingness to learn new skills.
My Gym, Framingham (Ages 2-11)
  • Dates: 2/18 – 2/21 ($35 members/$40 non-members Per Session)
  • Times: 
  • Activities:  Children participate in energizing fitness games, noncompetitive gymnastics, arts and crafts, relays, dances, songs, and so much more. Each camp program is uniquely designed to keep your children moving and active, as we emphasize physical development and personal success. Snack provided, potty training not required!
Pilgrim Day Camp (Pre K-7)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/24 ($60/day, $15 extended day AM, $15 extended day PM)
  • Grades Pre-K-7: 9:00AM – 4:00PM (Ext day 7:30AM-8:45AM and 4:00PM-5:30PM)
  • Activities:  Although a lot of the activities will be held inside, bring your winter gear because we will be going outside to explore and play.  We will do hikes, gaga, athletics, and tractor rides in the winter.  We can also go sledding instead of bike riding!
Winter Vacation Adventures at Camp Cedar Hill (K-5) 
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 ($50/day)
  • Times: 9:00AM – 4:00PM
  • Activities: Join us for a healthy, technology-free way to spend your week off from school. Make new friends, have adventures, and get a taste of that summer camp feeling we’re all missing by February. Come for a day or more—or the whole week! Each day offers exciting new programs tailored to each age level.
Great Race Challenge at Camp Cedar Hill (Grades 3-5)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22 ($200)
  • Times: 9:00AM – 4:00PM
  • Activities: Discover the exhilaration of racing as you ignite your creativity designing the ultimate wooden race car,  paper airplane, balloon car, and rope runner! Learn how aerodynamics, engineering, and design can increase your speed to accelerate toward the finish line. This is a four-day, non-overnight program culminating in a Super
    G.I.R.L. Car Race! Drop-off event.

 

Ashland

Ashland Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22/19 (Tu-F)
  • Times: 8 AM – 4 PM ($200-$220/wk)
  • Activities: Travel offsite to a local museum, zoo or recreational facility

 

Natick

Planet Gymnastics (Ages 3+ gym  / 4+ gym & swim)
  • Dates: 2/18-2/22/2019 (M-F), $65/single half-day; $120/single full day. See website for package price savings.
  • Times: 8:00 AM-4:00 PM, full day. 8:00 AM-12:00 PM or 12:00 PM-4:00 PM, half-day. Choose one or more days.
  • Activities: Flipping, tumbling, crafting, playing games. With the gym-only option, children spend the day exclusively flipping and swinging around the gym. Child must be at least 3 years old and potty trained for this option. With the gym & swim option, children spend the day both at the gym and in the pool at Little Flippers Swim School. Child must be at least 4 years old and potty trained for this option.
Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary (Grades K-5)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/22/2019 (Tu-F), $90/day members, $110/day non-members
  • Times: 8:30 AM-4:30 PM.  Sign up for single-day or all four sessions.  Extended hours are available.
  • Activities:  Winter fun and exploration: search for the tracks and signs of winter creatures, learn how animals survive the winter, play games in the snow, drink hot chocolate.
TCAN (Ages 5-11)
  • Dates: 2/18-2/22/2019 (M-F), $310/week members, $340/week non-members
  • Times: 9:00 AM–3:00 PM. For additional fee, early drop-off at 8:15 AM available M-F, late pick-up at 4:30 PM available M-Th.
  • Activities: A boutique style theatre workshop, for students of all experience levels. Workshops are a space to explore, experiment, and engage in the performing arts, through stories inspired by popular classics. The Little Mermaid is the featured play this year.
Energy Fitness & Gymnastics (Ages 3-12, half-day. Ages 4-12, full day)
  • Dates: 2/18-2/22/2019 (M-F), $50/single half-day; $85/single full day.
  • Times:  9:00 AM-12:00 PM, half-day. 9:00 AM-3:00 PM, full day.
  • Activities: Vacation Camp includes giant inflatable bouncy house, obstacle course, gymnastics instruction, arts & crafts, open gym + free play with trampolines, foam pit, and more!

 

Sudbury

Sudbury Rec – All Sports Vacation Program (Ages 5-12)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/22/19 (Tu-Fri)
  • Times: 9am-2pm ($234)
  • Activities: Floor Hockey, Soccer, Wiffle ball, Basketball and Arena Football! Also, lots of recreational games!
Sudbury Rec – Childhood Adventures (Ages 3-5)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/22/19 (Tu-Fri)
  • Times: 9am-12pm ($40/day)
  • Activities: Each day of the week has a different theme. Tue-Fri: Little Scientists, Knights & Castles, Puppet Theater, Around the World
Sudbury Rec – Cookie/Cupcake Decorating (Ages 4-10)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/22/19 (Tu-Fri)
  • Times: 9am-1pm ($260)
  • Activities: Learn to decorate cookies,cupcakes, and cake pops. Work with buttercream,royal icing, fondant and a variety of edible tools and decorations
Sudbury Rec – Egyptian Dig-Buried Treasure Dig (Ages 6-11)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/20/19 (Tu-Wed)
  • Times: 9am-4:30pm ($178)
  • Activities: Excavate with tools like a real archaeologist, find artifacts and learn about them, create sand sculptures.
Sudbury Rec – Game Time Training Basketball (Ages 3-8)
  • Dates: 2/18-2/20/19 (Mon-Wed)
  • Times: 9am-11am ($125)
  • Activities: Scrimmages, contests and drills
Sudbury Rec – Slime Factory (Ages 4-10)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/22/19 (Tues-Fri)
  • Times: 1pm-5pm ($260)
  • Activities: Make all kinds of borax free slime including tie die, butter, edible slime, crunchy slime and more!

Sudbury/Maynard

Garro Studios – Vacation Art Week (Ages 6-9)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/21/19 (Tues-Thurs)
  • Times: 9am-12pm ($190)
  • Activities: Lessons in drawing, painting, printmaking, and mixed media using a wide variety of materials including watercolor, charcoal, acrylic, pastels and more. Materials provided
Garro Studios – Vacation Art Week (Ages 9-13)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/21/19 (Tues-Thurs)
  • Times: 12pm-3:30pm ($190)
  • Activities: Lessons in drawing, painting, printmaking, and mixed media using a wide variety of materials including watercolor, charcoal, acrylic, pastels and more. Materials provided

 

Marlborough

Marlborough Recreation Project Winter Adventure (Ages 6-13)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/19/19 – Friday 2/22/19
  • Times: 8:30am- 6:00pm ($175)
  • Activities: Project Winter Adventure campers will travel each day on a variety of full filled trips: Tuesday: New England Aquarium; Wednesday: Boston Science Museum; Thursday: Roll on America; Friday: Fun World. Other fun winter activities throughout the week.
ForeKicks Lil’ Sports February Vacation Clinic (Ages 5-7)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/19/19 – Friday 2/22/19
  • Times: 9:00am-12:00pm ($160/week)
  • Activities:  Using the same instructors we use for our highly acclaimed programs we will be offering a sport theme program that will have games of soccer, basketball, flag football, golf, whiffle ball and new this year–lacrosse. Rest times would include tag games, arts and crafts and sitting games.
ForeKicks Super All Sports February Vacation Clinic (Ages 7-14)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/19/19 – Friday 2/22/19
  • Times: 9:00am-12:00pm ($160/week), 20% sibling discount
  • Activities:  We will keep your tween active! Play all sorts of games from high-energy flag football to the slower paced games like Newcome, but also paper airplane design and much, much more. We will be featuring also our NERF Blaster games as well. Each day 3 different sports or games will be offered, one for each hour. It will seem like those days of our parents at the summer playground. Come for the entire 4 days or just a few days. Tweens will get a little taste of everything.
Greg Carter Hockey Clinic (Ages 7-12)
  • Dates: Tuesday 2/19/19 – Thursday 2/21/19
  • Times: 9:00am – 10:50am ($170, $65 per day)
  • Activities:  Improve individual skills so you can be a better contributor to your team. Using the CARTER Method, players will perform high level intense drills that are individually challenging and competitive in nature. Forward Stride, Backward Skating, Agility, Over speed, Stick handling, Edge work.
Trudi’s Designers Sewing Classes (Ages 5-14)
  • Dates: Monday 2/18/19 – Thursday 2/21/19
  • Times: 9:00-1:00pm ($272 for all 4 days or $75 per day)
  • Activities:  Daily sewing creations. Beginners welcome. Students will bring home at least one finished project each class. All materials and snacks included. Bring a lunch and wear comfortable shoes. Projects include winter doll capes, koala bears, doggie clothes, car organizers, and french bulldog pillows.
Skyrise Theatre Drama Camp (Ages 5-14)
  • Dates: Monday 2/18/19 – Friday 2/22/19
  • Times: 9:00-1:00pm ($235, Extended day 1-3pm, additional $72)
  • Activities:  The Great Race, a musical parody of Tortoise and the Hare with music inspired by the 50s and 60s! This 5 Day Production Class provides an opportunity for significant growth for your child in the performing arts. Rehearsal is 4 hours a day and at the end of the week the cast will perform a full 30 minute musical production.

 

Southborough

Culinary Underground: Cake Commandos (Ages 10 – 15)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/21/19 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 9:30am – 1:00pm
  • Prices: $215
  • Activities: Learn how to make a master cake recipe to use for both cupcakes and layer cake. Then master buttercreams and fillings and homemade fondant. Finally, put them all together using pastry bag and decorative techniques, and your own creativity!T
Southborough Recreation Fun Camp (Grades 3 – 6)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22/19 (Tues – Fri)
  • Times: 9am – 12:00pm
  • Prices: $105 (non-residents welcome)
  • Activities: F.A.S.T. Athletics: All children will stretch, shoot hoops, play catch, run and participate in exciting games of handball, pillo polo, soccer and dodgeball.
Sew Studio (Ages 6 – 16)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/21/19 (Tues – Thurs)
  • Times: 9am – 11:30am (Tues-Wed) and 12pm – 2:30pm (Tues – Thurs)
  • Prices: $60 per 2.5-hour session
  • Activities: Each session gives kids an opportunity to sew a different item; see website for topics

 

Sherborn

Sweet Meadow Farm (Ages 4-13)
  • Dates: 2/18 -2/22/19 (M-F)
  • Times and Cost: 9:00-3:00 $375- $675 (Ext 3:00-5:00 $45 a day, early drop off 8:30-9:00 $10 a day)
  • Activities: Junior Barn Buddies (Ages 4-8) 9am-12pm. Learn about animals in animal science barn. There is no horseback riding in this program.
    Pets & ponies program 9am-3pm. Students in this program each receive a pony ride and learn the basics of riding with on of our instructors.
    Riding program 9am-3pm. Each student receives a private riding lesson on one of our gentle school horses with one of our well-trained instructors.

 

Holliston

Holliston Parks and Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • Dates: 2/19-2/21 (T-TH)
  • Times: 9:00am-3:00pm ($45 per day)
  • Activities: Arts & crafts projects including: catch-it cones, piggy bank painting, color me bracelets and make carl the crab. Board games, indoor active games, contests, trivia, Legos, movies and more!

 

Hopkinton

Kid’s Club YMCA Outdoor Center (Ages K – 6th Grade)
  • Dates: Tuesday, 2/19/19 & Wednesday 2/20/19
  • Times: 8:30am – 4:00pm
  • Price: $65 – members / $90 – non-members
    • AM/PM Care available through traditional camps
  • Activities: Tuesday Creative Adventurers – Get creative in the outdoors during winter! Any number of adventures may come our way depending on how much snow we have: making pinecone birdfeeders, building Swedish Snowball Lanterns, creating ice art, making a deer out of wood to take home, or any number of other activities!
  • Activities: Wednesday Active Adventurers – Get active in the outdoors during winter! ANy number of adventures may come our way depending on how much snow we have: building snow and winter shelters, outdoor cooking, snowshoeing, ice fishing, or any number of other activities!
Magic Bootcamp at Hopkinton Center for the Arts (Ages 8-12)
  • Dates: 2/19/19 – 2/22/19 (Tues – Friday)
  • Times: 10am – 12pm
  • Price: $180
  • Activities: Magician Chris Herrick (who performed at the HCA last October) is back for this magical workshop. Students will learn the art of performing magic tricks to amaze their friends and family. The course cost includes a magic kit for every student. Parents will be invited to the end of the last session to see the tricks the students have learned! Chris’ magic has been called “crazy”, “incredible”, “amazing”, but the one word that bests describes it… is unforgettable.
Be A Story Engineer – Character Event Workshop at HCA (Ages 9-14)
  • Dates: 2/19/19 (Tuesday)
  • Times: 12:30pm – 2:30pm
  • Prices: $30
  • Activities: Build a fascinating character using the building blocks of great character design. In this guided, free-flowing writing workshop you’ll use story dice and fun writing prompts to punch through writer’s block and invent a character ready for an incredible adventure. Along the way, you’ll learn professional writing lingo and publishing industry secrets so you can talk, act, and most importantly, write like real authors.
Be A Story Engineer – Adventure Architect Workshop at HCA (Ages 9-14)
  • Dates: 2/20/19 (Wednesday)
  • Times: 12:30pm – 12:30pm
  • Prices: $30
  • Activities: Pop your amazing character into the perfect adventure – but wait! There are obstacles! Is it a villain? An exploding volcano? Their deepest darkest fear? In this guided, free-flowing writing workshop, you’ll use “make it worse” plot techniques to create an incredible adventure for your character. Along the way, you’ll learn professional writing lingo and publishing industry secrets so you can talk, act and most importantly, write like real authors.
Pirates and Princesses at HCA (Ages 3-7)
  • Dates: 2/19/19 (Tuesday)
  • Times: 9am – 11:30am
  • Prices: $30
  • Activities: Calling all pirates and princesses! This fun one-day workshop will be filled with music and art activities for little ones! Each child will go home with a  themed craft.
Musical Theater Intensive for Teens at HCA (Grades 8th-12th)
  • Dates: 2/18/19 (Monday)
  • Times: 9am-3pm
  • Prices: $90
  • Activities: Calling all musical theater lovers! Are you preparing for a college performance audition? Or want to be better prepared for your next audition for a school or community theater production? Then take a day to immerse yourself with like-minded performers to hone your skills. This one-day intensive will cover monologues, singing and dancing. Bring one monologue and sheet music for one song to the workshop.
February Vacation Riding Camp at Willow Brook Farm Through Hopkinton Parks and Rec (Ages 7-13)
  • Dates: 2/19/19 – 2/23/19 (Mon – Fri)
  • Times: 8:30am-1pm
  • Prices: $85/per day
  • Activities: Winter is a beautiful time to be at our farm and on the back of one our warm horses or ponies. Our barn has many heated facilities to take the winter chill off so you can enjoy a fun day with the horses! Beginners through advanced riders will enjoy an hour group riding lesson on one of our 30 Lesson Horses or ponies. Groups are assigned by age and ability. Campers will ride with one of our Massachusetts Lisc. trainers based on their riding level, work on a wide variety of Horsemanship skills, learn to drive a sleigh with our miniature horses and much more!Campers can register for single days, multiple days, or the whole week. Riding helmet, riding boots and long pants are required for riding. We rent Helmets and boots or sell them.
February Frisbee Fun Day Through Hopkinton Parks and Rec (Grades 2nd-8th)
  • Dates: 2/21/19 (Thursday)
  • Times: 1pm – 4pm
  • Prices: $15
  • Activities: Join us at for 3 hours of frisbee fun before the spring season starts! Dust off your skills or come learn about this fun and exciting sport. Our Ultimate Frisbee program strives to teach kids teamwork and positive communication in a fun, supportive, and high-energy environment.

 

Wayland

Brick Building With Lights and Sounds (via Rec Dept) (Ages 7-12)
  • Dates: 2/21 – 2/22/19 (Thurs-Fri)
  • Times: 9am-4:30pm.  $170.
  • Activities: Build and design your own brick tower, light it up, play music, and turn on your LED’S. Build your own brick bridge with melody and sound.  Construct a brick mammal, a three level house, and light house. Now it is your time to design, think, and use your inventors skills. All of this you take home.  STEAM your way to the future! Please bring lunch (preferably nut-free) and water bottle.
February Fun Hoops (via Rec Dept) (Boys Ages 8-13)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22/19 (Tues-Fri)
  • Times: 8:30am-2pm.  $175.
  • Activities: The goals of February Fun Hoops are fundamentals, friendships, and FUN!!!  Each morning will focus on basketball skill development: shooting, dribbling, passing, defense, and rebounding.  During the afternoon, players will participate in a 3 on 3 tournament, 5 on 5 games, and end each day with a contest where prizes can be won.
Harry Potter Magical Engineers: (via Rec Dept) (Ages 5-7 and 8-10)
  • Dates: 2/19 – 2/22/19 (Tues-Fri)
  • Times: Ages 5-7 meet 9am-12pm. Ages 8-10 meet 1pm-4:30pm. $149.
  • Activities: Explore the magic of Harry Potter using LEGO®! Find Platform 9 ¾, build Hogwarts Express Train, work cooperatively to construct the mysterious Hogwarts Castle, and soar on the wings of a Norwegian Ridgeback Dragon. Travel to a world of wizardry and hone your magical skills while learning about Muggle (STEM) concepts. Please bring lunch (preferably nut-free) and a water bottle.

Winter Art Camp (via Beehive Art) (Ages 5+)

  • Dates: 2/19, 2/20, and 2/22/19 (Tues, Wed, Friday)
  • Times: 10am-1pm; $55/day.  Come one, two or three days.
  • Activities: Each day will be filled with winter exploration. Bring a nut free lunch.

 

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!