Summer Camps

There’s nothing worse than finding the perfect summer camp, only to realize the dates, times, or ages don’t fit your needs!

Our goal: to help you find summer camps near Framingham and Ashland that work for your family.

We are working on updating this list for 2019! Camps that have not been updated for this summer are marked “[2018]“. Any camp without that date has already been updated for the summer of 2019.

 

Use this key for dates:

Framingham

Framingham Recreation (Ages 4 – 13)
  • Summer Recreation Centers (Ages 5-13) Weeks 3, 4-5, 6-7, 8-9 (9AM-3:30PM) (Ext. Day Available)
  • Mini Sports (Ages 4-6) Weeks 7, 8, 10 (9AM-12PM)
  • Adventure in Space (Grades 1-5) Week 7 (9AM-12PM)
  • Basketball Clinic (Grades 1-10) Week 2 (9AM-3PM)
  • Circuit Makers 101 (Grades 1-3) Week 10 (9AM-12PM)
  • Hands-On Electronics (Grades 3-6) Week 10 (1PM-4PM)
  • Multi-Sport Clinic (Ages 7-12) Week 10 (9AM-12PM)
  • Soccer Clinic (Ages 5-13) Weeks 5, 9 (9AM-12PM)
  • Special Needs Camp (call the rec center in May)
  • AND More…
Summer Scene – Framingham Public Schools (Ages K – 8)
  • Weeks 3-6
  • 8 AM – 3 PM (Ext 5:30PM)
  • They also have a theatre focused option.
Suburban Athletic Club (Ages K – 14)
  • Weeks 1-10
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Ext 7-6)
Metrowest YMCA (Ages 3 – 16)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Options for 2 or 3 days)
  • Times vary up to 7:30 AM – 6 PM
Clearbrook YMCA (Outdoors/Pool) (Grade 1 – 4)
  • Weeks 2-10 (Full or Partial Weeks)
  • Times vary up to 9 AM – 12:30 PM
Danforth Art (Grades K – 12)
  • Weeks 2-10
  • 9 AM – 4:30 PM (ext 8-6) for grades 1-8
  • Half-day options for entering/leaving K or grades 9-12.
Pilgrim Day Camp (Ages 3 – 14)
  • Weeks 2-9 (2 week minimum. Half day option for ages 3-5.)
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended 7:30-6)
Performing Arts Center of Metrowest (Grades 2 – 8)
  • Weeks 5-10 (Grades 2-8), 2-week sessions
  • 9 AM – 4 PM
Keefe Tech Summer Discover  (Grades 3 – 8)
  • Weeks 3-6 (2 Week Sessions), 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ext 7:30-4:45)
Framingham Youth Theater Company (Grades K – 8) (Once on this Island Jr.)
  • Weeks 3-6 (4 Week Camp), 8:30 AM – 3:00 PM (Ext 5:30PM)
A Common Thread Theater Company (Ages 8 – 14)
  • Weeks 2-4 (3 Week Camp, Willy Wonka Jr.), 9-4 PM
  • Weeks 5-7 (3 Week Camp, Aladdin Jr.), 9-4 PM
Nike Basketball Camp, Framingham State University (Ages 7 – 16)
  • Week 2 (Co-Ed), 9-12 PM OR 9-3 PM
  • Week 5 (Girls), 9-12 PM OR 9-3 PM
  • Week 7 (Co-Ed), 9-3 PM
Metrowest Elite Girls Basketball Camp (Grade 3 – 9)
  • Week 6 (Co-Ed), 9-3 PM
  • Week 7 (Co-Ed), 9-3 PM
Judy Gordon Nursery School (Ages 18 Months – 5)
  • Weeks 1-9, 7:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Cedar Hill Day Camp (Grades K – 12) (Bus available from Framingham)
  • Weeks 2-9 (Single Day, Week Options, Possible Overnights), 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7:30 AM – 6:00 PM)
Centre Music House (Ages 8 – 16)
  • Weeks 2, 4-6, 8-10
  • 10 AM – 2:30 PM
Metrowest Dance Academy (Ages 3 – Teens)
  • Ages 3-6: Weeks 4, 5 (9AM-12PM) 
  • Ages 7-11: Weeks 7 (9AM-12PM) 
  • Ages 11+: Weeks 4, 5, 7, 10-12 (Afternoons)
Central Rock Gym (Rock Climbing) (Ages 8 – 14)
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8 AM – 12 PM (Ext to 4PM)
Open Spirit (Forest Camp) (Ages 6 – 12)
  • Week 4 
  • 9 AM – 1 PM
Youth in Philanthropy Summer Institute (Grades 6-12)
  • Week 2
  • 9 AM – 4 PM

 

Ashland

ARC: Ashland Recreation Camp (Age 3 – 16)
  • ARC Jr. Session (Ages 3-5) Weeks 4-7: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • ARC Session (Ages 4-12) Weeks 4-9: Time 9-3PM [2018]
  • Skyhawks Mini Hawk-Sports (Ages 4-6) Week 2, 6, 8: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • Golf (Ages 5-10) Week 5: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • Tennis (Ages 7-12) Weeks 2 and 7: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • Wicked Cool (Vet/Rocket/Lego/Ocean) (Ages 6-12) Weeks 2 and 3: Time 9-4PM, Full or Half Days [2018]
  • ARC Wet ‘n Wild (Ages 6-12) Week 10: Time 8-4PM [2018]
  • Skyhawks Multi-Sport (Ages 7-12) Week 6, 8: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • Volleyball (Ages 8-14) Week 9: Time 9-12PM [2018]
  • Basketball (Ages 9-14) Week 6: Time 8:30-4PM [2018]
  • Soccer (Ages 3-6) Weeks 2 and 10: Time 8-9AM [2018]
    •         (Ages 7-14)Weeks 2 and 10: Time 9-12PM or 9-4PM [2018]
Annemarie’s Dance Centre (Ages 4 – 12)
  • Weeks 4, 5 for ages 4-7
  • 9AM – 12:30  [2018]
  • Week 6 for ages 7-12
  • 9AM – 12:30  [2018]
Camp Invention (Grades K – 6)
  • Week 8 Only  [2018]
  • 8:15 – 2:45

Backstage Dance Center (Ages 5 – 12)

  • Act in Winnie-The-Pooh: The Musical (Ages 6-12)
  • Weeks 6 & 7 (This is a two week camp)
  • 10:30AM – 1/3:30  [2018]
  • Snow White Dance and Theatre: (Ages 5-7)
  • Week 4, 10:30AM – 12:30PM [2018]
Eastern Acrobatics (Circus Camp) (Ages 8-18)
  • Weeks 2-10 
  • Varying session times available, Max 9-3PM
  • No session during week 3
S.E.T. School of MetroWest (Grades 1 – 7)
  • Weeks 2-10  [2018]
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (8:15 AM – 4:30 PM Extended)
Dream Station (Grades 1-7)
  • Weeks 2-10 [2018]
  • 7 AM – 6 PM
Metrowest Sports Center – Baseball Clinic OR Girls Soccer Clinic (Ages 9-12)
  • Week 2 [2018]
  • Half-day sessions 9-12
Camp Bailout (Fire Fighting Camp) (Girls Ages 14-19)
  • Week 6 Only [2018]
  • (Free camp)

 

Natick

Planet Gymnastics and Little Flippers (Ages 3+ for gym, 4+ for gym & swim)
  • Weeks 1, 2, 4-10
  • 8 AM – 4 PM (Extended Day 4-6), Half-day option (AM or PM), Single day options available
Camp Woodtrail (Via Rec Dept) (Grades entering 1st-8th)
  • 2-Week Sessions: Weeks 3-4, 5-6, 7-8 
  • 8:30-3 (Ext 7:30-5:30)
Broadmoor Wildlife Sanctuary (Ages 4 – 14)
  • Weeks 2-9 (camps offered vary by age)
  • 9-1 or 9-3 (8-5:30 Extended Day)
Energy Fitness and Gymnastics (Ages 3 – 12)
  • Weeks 1-11 (Week 11 is a four day week. Choose 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5 Days)
  • Ages 3-5 can begin as soon as May 20 for AM camp
  • 9-3 (8-5 Extended Day) (Half-day option)
Natick Community Organic Farm (Ages 3.5 – 17)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1-10 
  • 8:30 AM – 12 or 1 PM – 4 PM (varies based on age)
TCAN Center for the Arts (Ages 5-11)
  • Weeks 5-9 (Workshop varies by week)
  • 9 AM – Noon  or 9-3  (Early drop-off 8:15 AM. Late pick-up M-Th 4:30 PM)
Gymnastics Express (Ages 3+)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1-9
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (AM option)
Gardengate Academy (Age 20 months – Kindergarten)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9 AM – 5 PM (Early drop off 8 AM) – Half day option
Boating is Fun (Ages 8 – 13)
  • Weeks 2 – 10
  • 9-4 (Extended 8-5) (Half-day option)
Riverbend Discover Camp (Age 15 Months – 5th Grade)
  • Weeks 1-10 (Elementary age Weeks 1-7) 
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8-5:30) (Half day option)
Camp Arrowhead (Ages 5+, Special Needs)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-7
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
Camp Invention (Grades K – 6)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 7 Only 
  • 8:30 – 3:00
Piccadilly Players (Grades K – 8)
  • Session 1: Weeks 4-5, Shrek
  • Session 2: Weeks 6-7, Mary Poppins
  • 1 PM – 4 PM
Redhawk Sports Academy (Grades K – 8)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 1 Only (M-Th)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM
L.E.G.O. Builders Club (Ages 6+)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-10 (7 days/week, choose one or more)
  • 10 AM – 1 PM or 2 PM – 5 PM (can also choose full day)

 

Southborough

Southborough Recreation (Age 2.9 – Grade 6)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-8 
  • 8:30 – 12:30
Culinary Underground (Ages 10 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4, 5, and 7
  • All weeks are half days, either AM or PM
  • 9:30 AM – 1 PM
  • 2:30 PM – 6 PM
Fay School (Ages 3 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-9
  • 9-4 (Ext 7:30-6)
  • There are also overnight camps for ages 10-15
SkyRise Theater (Ages 4 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 5-10, Generally 9 AM – 1 PM (varies)
  • Age range and production varies each week
Abbey Villa Soccer Club (Ages 7 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4, 6, 9
  • 9AM – 3 PM (Extended 9-5)
  • (Week 4 overnight option for ages 10+)
Blazers Basketball Club (Grades 3-10)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 5 and 8 (M-Th only)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (Extended 8-5)
Sew Studios (Ages 6-16)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 9, 10
  • 9 AM – 12 PM
BEHN Basketball Camp (Ages 8 – 16)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Overnight Boys – July 8 – 12
  • Day Camp Co-ed  – Week 7
    • 9 AM – 3pm  Half-Day Option: 9 AM – Noon
Playtown Express (Ages Potty Trained – 9yrs)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2 – 10
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Extended 8 AM – 5 PM)

Sherborn

Sweet Meadow Farm (Ages 4 – 13)
  • Weeks 0 – 11 (The week prior to week 1 is an option)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM   (extended day available 8:30 am -5:00 pm)
Sherborn Recreation (Grades K-5)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4-6 (Tu-Th only)
  • 9:15 AM – 12:15 PM

 

Holliston

Summer Oasis (via Extended Day) (PreK – Grade 9)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-8 (Choose 1 or more days per week) 
  • 9 AM – 6 PM (Ext 7-6)
Holliston Recreation (Ages 4 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Patoma (Grades 2+) Weeks 3 – 9: Time 8:30-3 (Ext to 5PM)
  • Goodwill Park (Age 4-Grade 1) Weeks 3-9: Time 9-12:30
  • Goodwill Park Age 5 – Grade 1) Weeks 3-9: Time 8:30-1:00
Holliston Recreation Specialty Camps (Ages 3 – 15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Pre-K Soccer (Ages 3-5) Week 1: Time 10:15-11:15
  • Pre-K Basketball (Ages 3-5) Week 1: Time 9:00-10:00
  • Pre-K Multi-Sport (Ages 3-5) Week 1: Time 11:30-12:30 
  • Art Workshop (Ages 5-11) Week 2:  Time 1:30-3:30
  • Skyhawks Multi-Sport (Ages 7-12) Week 2:  Time 9:13-3:15
  • Track & Field Camp (Ages 11-14) Week 2: Time 8:00-11:00 
  • Archery (Ages 9-14) Week 2:  Time 10:30-11:30 
  • Tennis (Ages 5-7) Weeks 2-8: Time 8:30-9:30 
    • (Ages 8-10) Weeks 2-8:  Time 9:30-11:00
    • (Ages 11-15) Weeks 2-8:  Time 11:00-1:00 
  • Skyhawks Mini-Hawk (Ages 4-6) Weeks 2 and 8: Time 9:15-12:15 
  • Dodgeball & Flag Football (Ages 8-11) Week 4: Time 9:15-12:15 
  • Can You Dig It?  Fossil Hunting Dinosaurs (Ages 6-11) Week 4:  Time 9:00-12:00
  • Arcade Electronics Galore (Ages 8-13) Week 5:  Time 9:00-12:00
  • Sports Camp at Goodwill (Ages 8-12) Weeks 5 and 7:  Time 9:15-3:15
  • Horsemanship Introduction (Ages 8+) Weeks 5 and 10: Time 9:00-12:00
  • Mini British Soccer (Ages 4-6) Week 6: Time 8:00-9:00 
  • British Soccer (Ages 7-14) Week 6:  Time 9:00-3:00 (or 9:00-12:00)
  • Vet School (Ages 5-10) Week 6:  Time 9:00-12:00
  • Basketball-Girls (Ages 7-11) Week 8:  Time 9:00-12:00
  • Intro to STEM with LEGOs (Ages 5-6) Week 8: Time 9:00-12:00
  • STEM Fundamentals with LEGOs (Ages 7-12) Week 8:  Time 1:00-4:00
  • The Descendents 2 (Ages 5-12) Week 8:  Time 10:00-1:00
  • Hip-Hop (Ages 5-12) Week 8:  Time 1:00-4:00
  • Cooking:  Around the World (Ages 8-12) Week 9:   Time 9:00-12:00
  • Tetrabrazil Soccer (Ages 7-14) Week 10:  Time 9:00-3:00 (or 9:00-12:00) 
Willow Brook Farm (Lil’ Folk Farm) (Ages 4 – 16)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 2 and Weeks 4-10  
  • 8:30-12:30 (Extended day to 4:30)
Shen’s Gymnastics Academy (Ages 3.5 – 12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 2 and Weeks 4-10 (Choose 1 or more days) 
  • 9AM – 12 or 9AM – 3PM (Extended hours available, contact office)
Prana Center Summer Acting Camp (Ages 5-15)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 2: A Week in the Wizarding World – Harry Potter Camp
  • Weeks 4-5: Mary Poppins
  • Weeks 6-7: School House Rock
  • Weeks 8-9: Broadway to Hollywood
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (7:30 Drop off available for Weeks 6-9 and Extended Day until 4:30 available for weeks 6 & 7)
Dancing Arts Center (Ages 4-8)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 7-8
  • Ages 4-5 from 9AM – 11AM
  • Ages 6-8 from 9AM – 12PM
  • [Intensive Programs for more experienced dancers (Ages 8-18) are offered Weeks 3-8. Auditions Required.]
Inward Outward Bound Program (Ages 7+)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4 and 10
  • 9 AM – 2:30 PM
Highland Gypsy Farm (Ages 4-12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 5-6

 

Hopkinton

 MetroWest YMCA Outdoor Center (Age 3 – Grade 10)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1-10
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (7-6 Extended Day)
TLC: The Learning Center (Ages 2.9-12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1-11
  • 7 AM – 6:30 PM
Kidsborough (Grades K-5)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-10 (Choose 1 or more days)
  • 7:30 AM – 6 PM
Hopkinton Center for the Arts (PreK – 18)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4-10
  • 9ish until 12, 3, or 5:45 PM, depending on session
Hopkinton Parks & Recreation (Ages 5-12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4-8
  • 8:30 AM – 3:30 PM (Ages 5-7)
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ages 8-12)
Boating is Fun (Ages 8 – 13)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2 – 10
  • 9-4 (Extended 8-5) (Half-day option)
Abbey Villa Soccer Club (Ages 4 – 14)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 5, 7, 8 (M-Th)
  • 9 AM – Noon (Ages 4-6)
  • 9 AM – 3 PM (Ages 7-14)
Let’s Sing, Dance, Act (Ages 6-12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 2 (Ages 6-8)
  • 9 AM – 12 PM
  • Week 6 (Ages 8-12)
  • 10 AM – 2 PM
Whitehall Farm Studios (Ages 5-11)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4 and 5
  • 9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
DIGI KIDD (Ages 6-12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2 – 11
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 8 AM – 6 PM)

 

Marlborough

New England Academy of Gymnastics (Ages 5-14)
  • Weeks: 1-10
  • Times: 8:00am-3:00pm/ 9:00-12:00pm(Mini Camp) Extended day available to 5pm.
  • Prices: $45/day (Mini Camp) $360 week
Boys and Girls Club (Ages 5-14)
  • Weeks: 2-9
  • Times: 8:30 AM – 6:00 PM
  • Prices: $185-200/ week
Marlborough Recreation (Ages 6-13)
[2018 Info]
  • Weeks: 2-8
  • Times: 8:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Wayside Racquet & Swim Club (Ages 4-12)
[2018 Info]
  • Weeks: 2-9
  • Times: 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM (AM Option) (Extended day 7:30-5)
Day On Stage Music (Grades 2-9)
[2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4, 5, 8: (Grades 2-5)
  • Weeks 6, 9: (Grades 4-8)
  • Week 7: (Grades 5-9)
  • Times: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM
  • Prices: $250/week
Fore Kicks (Ages 5+)
[2018 Info]
  • Weeks: 6, 9, 10
  • Times: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM

 

Sudbury

Sudbury Recreation (Age 3 – Grade 8)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Extended Day (Grades K-8) Weeks 3-9: Time 7:45-8:45AM and/or 3-5PM
  • Summer Sessions (Grades K-5) Weeks 3-9: Time 8:45-3PM
  • Summer Inclusion (Grades K-5) Weeks 3-9: Time 8:45-3PM
  • Preschool Pals (Ages 3-4) Weeks 4-9: Time 9-12PM
  • FAST Preschool Multisport (Ages 3-6) Weeks 0-4, 7-9: Time 9-12PM
  • Preschool Soccer (Ages 3-6) Weeks 5: Time 9-12PM
  • Drawing with Young (Ages 3.5-6) Weeks 0-7, 9-11: Time 12:30-1:30PM
  • Preschool Viking Soccer (Ages 4-6) Weeks 2, 4, 6, 8, 10: Time 9-3PM
  • Adventure (Grades 6-8) Weeks 3-9: Time 8:45-4PM MANY MORE SPECIALIZED TOPICS, SPORTS, ADAPTIVE HORSEBACK RIDING

Camp Sewataro (Outdoor Day Camp)(Age 3 – Grade 8)

  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-9 (min 2 weeks)
  • 8:30 – 3:45 (Bus Option)
  • Weekly AM option for ages 3-4
Drumlin Farm (Grades PreK – Grade 12)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Nature Camp (Grades Pre-K – Grade 12) (2 Week Sessions) Weeks 2-7: Time 8:30-3PM (Ext. 7AM-6PM)
  • Farm Camp (Grades Pre-K – Grade 8) (1 Week Sessions) Weeks 1 and 8: Time 8:30-3PM (Ext. 7AM-6PM)
  • Mini-Camp (Grades 2-4) T,W,Th (Weeks 1, 2, 4-9): Time 9-3:30PM (Ext. 7AM-6PM)
Drumlin Farm at Assabet River (Grades 2-5)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-8 (M-F)
  • 8:30 – 3
Drumlin Farm at Wolbach Farm (Grades PreK – 1)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-8 (M-F)
  • 8:30 – 3
R.E.A.L Field Hockey (Grades K – 9th)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 4 (Tu-Th)
  • 9 – 3 PM
Sudbury River Tennis Club (Ages 9 – 16) 
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2-6 (M-Th)
  • 1:30-3:00 PM
Below the Rim, Co-Ed Basketball (Ages 8 – 15) 
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 5-8
  • 8:30-3:45 PM
The Performing Arts Connection (Ages 8 – 15) 
  • [2018 Info]
  • TIMES 9AM-3PM (Ext. 8AM-4PM)
  • Grades 4-7: Week 2. Magical Land of Oz
  • Grades 5-9: Week 2. Number the Stars
  • Grades 1-4: Week 4. The Aristocrats 
  • Grades 5-7: Week 4&5 (2 week session) The Little Mermaid Jr
  • Grades 2-5: Week 7. Aladdin
  • Grades 5-9: Week 6&7 (2 week session) Once on this Island
  • Grades 3-6: Week 8. The Sound of Music
The Performing Arts Connection (Moana/Paw Patrol/Dora Fun Days) (Ages 3 – 5) 
  • [2018 Info]
  • Week 0
  • Time: Check with Venue ($35/Day) (2-5 Day Options)
Brush and Easel Art Camp (Ages 7+)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 2, 4, 5, 10 (M-Th)
  • 9AM – 12PM

 

Wayland

Wayland Recreation (Ages 3.5 – through entering Grade 10)

  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1-7
  • 8:30-3:30 depending on age (Extended day till 5) (AM for Pre-K)
Camp Chickami via YMCA (Grades 1-10)
  • [2018 Info]
  • Weeks 1 – 11
  • 9 AM – 4 PM (Ext 7-6)

 

Know a camp not on our list? Contact us to let us know!